B&O No.C-2943 - Baltimore, Maryland
Located next to the parking lot at the B&O Museum on the eastbound side of West Pratt Street.

Type of Caboose: steel bay window, 24' body, 30' over end sills
Class: I-17A
Manufactured by: B&O Railroad shops in Washington, Indiana
Date Built: January 1961

The B&O No.C-2943 was built in Washington, Indiana in 1961 as a class I-17A. Originally painted red with white lettering, it was painted blue and yellow for pool service in 1966 at Dubois, Pennsylvania. From 1973-1979, the No. C-2943 served the B&O in Chillicothe, Ohio and was painted Chessie yellow. In 1979, the No.C-2943 moved to West Virginia and served the area of Cowen, West Virginia until 1993.

In 1993, the No.C-2943 was repainted to its original paint scheme of red with white for a convention in Clarksburg, West Virginia. After the convention, the No. C-2943 remained in Clarksburg to work local service until 1995 when it was retired from service and transferred to the B&O Railroad Museum." - B&O Railroad Museum (http://www.borail.org/c2943.aspx)

Current Use:
B&O Museum Display