First Baptist Church - Dundalk MD
18S E 368326 N 4346795
Servicing the residential areas of the district are two churches, of which the oldest is the First Baptist Church on St. Helena Avenue. Originally known as the Community Church, the building was constructed in 1920.
Location: Maryland, United States

National Register of Historic Places Inventory Nomination Form:

Servicing the residential areas of the district are two churches, of which the oldest is the First Baptist Church on St. Helena Avenue in St. Helena. Originally known as the Community Church, the building was constructed in 1920 and also served as a social center, including within it a gym, game room, stage, etc.21 T-shaped, the original building now has a modern addition on the east. The original building is 2 stories and stuccoed, the stucco serving to visually link the building to the nearby EFC houses. On the main façade, 2-story entrance pavilions project slightly at each end. On the second story of the center section is a series of arcaded windows, delineated by bands of stucco. Stucco belt courses serve to define each story. The roof on the front section of the building is hipped, with each entrance pavilion having its own hipped roof. A low octagonal cupola tops the building. The rear section of the building has a gable roof and is lit by arched stained glass windows.
Date Built: 01/01/1920

Age of Church building determined by?: Other reliable source

Service Times:
Sundays: 10:30 AM – Morning Worship Service 6:00 PM – Evening Worship Service Wednesdays: 7:00 PM – Prayer Meeting

Church Address:
100 St. Helena Ave