Fort Lowell Cemetery - Tucson, AZ
This historical marker is at the entrance to Old Fort Lowell Cemetery in Tucson.
Location: Arizona, United States

This historic cemetery is bordered by E. Fort Lowell and Glenn Roads on the north and south, and Columbus and Swan on the east and west. The cemetery is well maintained, and has a walk-in gate at the southeast side of the property, along with a historical marker and cemetery rules.

Text on marker:

Fort Lowell Cemetery
Here rest many of the Men, Women, and Children who saw the beauty and value of this land, choosing to settle here in the Tucson Basin, loved and remembered everyday.
Que en paz descansen
May they rest in Peace
The Fort Lowell Cemetery represents the cultural heritage and silently acknowledges the perseverance of people with strong roots to their community. The first internment is unknown on this long established funerary ground, as markers are missing or names and dates are no longer visible. Recorded in the late 1800’s paisanos “countrymen” from Magdalena, Ures and Huepac in Sonora Mexico as well as Santa Rosalia and La Paz from the peninsula of Baja California, Mexico resided in and around the decommissioned Fort Lowell Military Post. They were not immigrants from one nation to another, rather relocating from one part of the land in which they were born to another area of the Sonoran Desert. This settlement flourished into the village of El Fuerte “The Fort” and their paisanos where (sic) known as Los Fuertenos “The People of the Fort”. On this one acre site, lies the final resting place of the earliest Fuertenos and is restricted only to their descendants that continues to this day. The time honored burials are hand dug by family members. Traditionally during Dia de los Muertos “Day of the Dead” visitors honor their ancestors and friends by decorating, reciting prayers or leaving mementos. The former village of El Fuerte is named Old Fort Lowell Neighborhood. The village center is approximately one mile east and is the site of San Pedro Chapel and Chapel of Saint Peter of Fort Lowell - La Capillita. In 1997 the Fort Lowell Cemetery was presented to the Old Fort Lowell Neighborhood Association, Inc. by its former owner Jean Dun Porter who felt it belonged to the historic neighborhood and was part of the history and ceremonial tradition of its people.

Fort Lowell Cemetery Rules

Please help us preserve the graves, for future generations.
Hours: Sunrise to Sunset
No burials allowed without approval
No digging or burial preparation without approval
Reserved only for Los Fuertenos descendants from Fort Lowell's El Fuerte Village
No maintenance of grounds or planting without permission
No bicycles or motorized vehicles on premises
Not responsible for lost or damaged items
No rubbings of grave markers
No firearms or hunting
No pet waste

Visitors enter the cemetery at their own risk and will have no claim against the property owner for any injuries on premises.
No metal detecting, standing, removal, damage, deface or tamper with gravesites, markers, rock outlines or cemetery architecture.
(see gallery for more specific information)
This private cemetery is owned by Old Fort Lowell Neighborhood Association, Inc.