031-22, Cavalry Action at Lovejoy's Station
Marker is located on US 19/41 at Hastings Bridge Road.

CAVALRY ACTION AT LOVEJOY'S STATION

"On the night of Nov. 15, 1864, the 3rd Cavalry Division of General Sherman's army [US], which had left Atlanta early that morning on its destructive March to the Sea, camped on the west bank of Flint River near Jonesboro (6 miles N). This division, commanded by Brig. Gen. J. L. Kilpatrick, USA, had marched past East Point and turned down Flint River to cover the right flank. Near Jonesboro, Murray's brigade had crossed the river, attacked Iverson's smaller cavalry command [CS], driven it from the town, and retired to the west bank to camp with the division.
On Nov. 16th, Kilpatrick moved south through Jonesboro toward Lovejoy's Station (1 mile SE). After skirmishing heavily most of the way, he found Iverson, with two 3-inch guns, occupying earthworks constructed east and west of this point by the Army of Tennessee [CS] after evacuating Atlanta in September.

Murray's brigade assaulted the position. The 3rd Kentucky and 8th Indiana cavalry regiments, supported by the 10th Wisconsin Battery, charged on foot and carried the works. Mounting quickly, the 3rd Kentucky, followed by the 2nd Kentucky, charged with the saber, captured the guns and forty prisoners, and drove Iverson toward Bear Creek Station (Hampton), 5 miles SE."

Source: GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1957
Type of Marker: Highway