Wembley Fire Hall
Wembley Fire Hall is located at 9928 100 Street next to the post office.
Location: Alberta, Canada

"The Wembley Fire Department is a dedicated Professional Volunteer Fire Department that operates as a division of the Town of Wembley, The Fire Department is also a Contract Fire Department for the County Of Grande Prairie Regional Fire Service.

The Wembley Fire Department houses a roster of approximately 20 Volunteer Firefighters, 2 Lieutenants, 2 Platoon Captains, a designated Training Officer, 1 Deputy Chief, and a Full Time Fire Chief. During the Fire Season we staff one additional Firefighter to assist in annual testing, maintenance, training, and day-time incident responses.

The Wembley Fire Department trains all new members to the NFPA 1001 Level 2 though the Alberta Office of the Fire Commissioners Public Safety Division, We are fortunate to have multiple certified NFPA 1041 Instructors in-house and a training facility to keep up on our skills.

If its not fires, or medical emergencies you have likely seen us out on Highway 43 the twined provincial Highway that runs in the middle of our jurisdiction. We are fortunate to have several members with advanced training in vehicle extrication and stabilization. this accompanied with 1 heavy rescue truck, and 1 engine both with full sets of hydraulic rescue tools "The Jaws of Life" We are prepared to best serve not only those who live here but those who visit, work, or are travelling though the area.

Many of you have most likely heard the large roof mounted siren at the Fire Hall sound from time to tim. This siren is set off when the responding officer believes the Incident at hand can pose an imminent danger in the community.

We are always happy to offer station tours, and educational materials to families, businesses, and schools at your request. feel free to stop by the hall anytime!." Source: Town of Wembley

Equipment
Engine 601 - 2013 International
Tender 601 2012 Freightliner
Engine 611 - 2020 E-One Typhoon
Rescue 611 - 2005 Spartan
Utility 611 - 2011 Ford F-550 technical rescue
Squad 611 - 2010 Ford Expedition medical response
Admin/Chief 6 - 2011 Chevrolet Tahoe
Rescue Boat - 14ft Zodiac Rescue Boat
1965 Dodge / Saskatoon pumper (current Restoration project)

The Wembley Fire Hall was originally built in 1950, and has under gone several renovations over the years with the latest one in 2009. The fire hall has four bay doors, and a portion is two story, painted white with, yes indeed, you can not miss the siren on the one story portion of the fire hall. On the right side is a covered stairway leading upstairs where meetings and training sessions are conducted. Also there is a mural on that side of the building showcasing the Wembley Fire Department.

Wembley, Alberta
Wembley is a small town in northern Alberta. It is located approximately 23 km (14 mi) west of Grande Prairie at the junction of Highway 43 and Highway 724. A resident of Wembley is known as a "Wemblian", or "Wembleyite".

Wembley is the gateway to the dinosaurs and home to the Philip J. Currie Dinosaur Museum and in 2019 had population of 1,749 residents.

”Wembley, Alberta
Land around Wembley was surveyed for homesteads in 1909, settlers beginning to arrive in 1910. The present town-site is four and a half miles south of the original hamlet of Lake Saskatoon and when the railway arrived in 1924 many buildings were hauled over the four and one half miles of snow-covered trails from Lake Saskatoon to their new foundations in Wembley. The name Wembley was chosen by the Lake Saskatoon Board of Trade at the time of the British Empire Exposition at Wembley in England.” Source: Kids Kiddle

Paid or Volunteer: Part Paid / Part Volunteer

EMS Involvement: yes