Old Jake - Winchester, Virginia
17S E 744671 N 4341054
Located atop the Rouss Fire Company at the intersection of North Braddock Street and West Boscawen street.
Location: Virginia, United States

“Old Jake” is a storied weathervane for Winchester Virginia. In the 1850's the original "Old Jake" was created and placed upon the original fire house, until it was destroyed (by a fire) in 1895. When the replacement firehouse was built, "Old Jake" was placed on top and stayed there until 2008 when he was removed due to his estimated value. What you see today is a replica that was made shortly after the original was removed. Using the same name as the original "Old Jake" is 73 inch tall fireman holding a horn and pointing into the wind.

"In the world of weathervanes, Old Jake is a bit of an anomaly. While the three-dimensional copper weathervanes that most collectors prize were mass produced in the Northeast during the mid- to late nineteenth century, Old Jake was, as we have seen, probably a custom piece made at a southern foundry before the Civil War. So he’s really in a category of his own. Old Jake’s enormous size also makes him atypical. (Most weathervanes that come on the market measure about thirty inches high.)" - https://www.themagazineantiques.com/article/the-lessons-of-old-jake/

For a more detailed history on this WEATHERVANE

Looking for a similar weathervane check out Little Jimmy in Madison, Indiana