St Andrew's Church - St Andrew's Road, Surbiton, UK
30U E 687228 N 5697013
The Anglian St Andrew's church was built in 1872 to the designs of Sir Arthur Blomfield in Gothic Revival style. It is located on the south west side of St Andrew's Road at the junction with Maple Road in Surbiton, west London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has a brief article about St Andrew's church that tells us:

St Andrew's Church, Surbiton is one of two Church of England parish churches in Surbiton, London - the other is St Mark's. It is dedicated to Saint Andrew, and is situated at the junction of St Andrew's Road and Maple Road.

The church was built in 1871–72 by Sir Arthur Blomfield in Gothic Revival Style, at a cost of £6,602, and consecrated in 1872. The money was put up by Angela Burdett-Coutts, of Coutts Bank. It was listed grade II, entry 1080050, in 1983. The stained glass above the chancel and both in and above the baptistry was designed and produced by Lavers, Barraud and Westlake; the other stained glass is later.

The tower was added in the early 20th century, at a cost of £1,400, as a gift of thanks to the then Prince of Wales (later King Edward VII) following his recovery from an illness. In 2009 Saint Andrew's underwent restoration.

As mentioned, the church is Grade II listed with the entry at the Historic England website advising:

Built 1871. Sir A Blomfield, architect. Brick Gothic Revival church. North western tower with saddle-back roof and entrance porch. Yellow brick with red and white bands, some stone dressings and some black voussoirs. Wide nave of four bays with narrow side aisles and an apsed baptistery at the west end. Clerestorey with two pointed lancets per bay. Transeptal chancel chapels wide open to the chancel. One shallow bay for the sanctuary. Polychrome brickwork above chancel arch. Stained glass by Lavers and Westlake. Steeply pitched, tiled roofs.

The Victorian Web website tells us about Sir Arthur Blomfield:

The fourth son of Charles James Blomfield, Anglican Bishop of London, Arthur Blomfield was articled to Philip Hardwick, architect to the Bank of England. He became President of the Architectural Association in 1861, Architect to the Bank of England in 1883, and Vice-President of Royal Institute of British Architects (RIBA) in 1886. He was elected Associate of the Royal Academy in 1888 and knighted the following year.

According to the Dictionary of National Biography,

Blomfield was one of the last great Gothic revivalists. He was also a prolific architect, whose primary activity was church building and restoration. His favourite style was English Perpendicualr, which he considered particularly suitable for church designs, though his variant of this style was not based on a slavish copying of architectural precedent, or on any search for eccentric originality. He was also open to the possibilities offered by modern materials, especially iron, which he used regularly.... His successful practice drew the attention of the young Thomas Hardy (1840-1928). Hardy's training as a Gothic draughtsman was a strong recommendation to Blomfield, in whose office he worked on his arrival in London in 1862."

Working with A. E. Street, Blomfield helped complete George Edmund Street's (1824-1881) Royal Courts of Justice in London (usually known as the Law Courts) after the architect's death in 1881. His major buildings include the great hall for Charterhouse School at Godalming, Surrey (1885), the law courts branch of the Bank of England (1886-8), Queen's School and the lower chapel, Eton College (1889-91), erection of the nave, south porch and south transept for St Saviour's, Southwark (Southwark Cathedral) (1890-1897), and the Royal College of Music (1894).

St Andrew's Church, Surbiton stands as one of the best surviving examples of the churches he built.

Architect: Sir Arthur Blomfield