Hunebed D2 - Westervelde, NL
32U E 328823 N 5881516
[NL] Hunebed D2 te Westervelde is de op een na noordelijkste hunebed van Drenthe. [EN] Dolmen D2 in Westervelde is the second northernmost hunebed in Drenthe.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

[NL]
Een hunebed of dolmen is een megalithische grafkamer uit het neolithicum (4000-3000 v.Chr.) die bestaat uit ten minste drie maar vaak meer staande draagstenen, overdekt door een deksteen. In Nederland worden ze vooral gevonden in Drenthe, veelal op de Hondsrug. Ze zijn gebouwd tussen 3350 en 3050 v.Chr. in de meest westelijke uitloper van het territorium van de trechterbekercultuur. In totaal zijn er slechts 52 hunebedden bewaard gebleven in Nederland. Professor van Griffen heeft alle hunebedden in kaart gebracht en naast onderzoek naar de geschiedenis heeft hij veel ingestorte en deels vernielde hunebedden gerestaureerd.

Op deze plaats bevind zich Hunebed D2.
Hunebed D2 is gebouwd tussen 3400 en 3100 v.Chr. Het is een klein hunebed met oorspronkelijk vier dekstenen, waarvan er twee in de grafkelder zijn terecht gekomen en later weer op de draagstenen konden worden gezet. Een restant van de derde deksteen ligt in het graf en de vierde ontbreekt..
De acht draagstenen en twee sluitstenen zijn compleet. Ook zijn er nog twee poort-draagstenen.
Het hunebed is 8 meter lang en 3 meter breed.

[EN]
A hunebed or dolmen is a megalithic burial chamber from the Neolithic (4000-3000 BC) consisting of at least three but often more upright bearing stones, covered by a capstone. In the Netherlands they are mainly found in Drenthe, often on the Hondsrug. They were built between 3350 and 3050 BC. in the westernmost spur of the Funnel Beaker Culture Territory. In total, only 52 hunebeds have been preserved in the Netherlands. Professor van Griffen has mapped all dolmens and in addition to research into history, he has restored many collapsed and partly destroyed dolmens.

Dolmen D2 is located at this place.
Dolmen D2 was built between 3400 and 3100 BC. It is a small hunebed with originally four capstones, two of which ended up in the burial vault and could later be put back on the bearing stones. A remnant of the third capstone is in the tomb and the fourth is missing.
The eight bearing stones and two key stones are complete. There are also two gate supporting stones.
The hunebed is 8 meters long and 3 meters wide.

Bron / Source: (visit link)
Type: Dolmen

Parking: N 53° 03.343 E 006° 26.712

Number: 15.00

Size:
8 meters long and 3 meters wide

Source:
The rocks of the Dutch dolmen are moved during the Ice Age from Northern Europe / Scandinavia and are spread to the middle of the country.

Purpose:
A burial chamber.