Relieve in Cathedral - Ourense, Galicia, España
Pieta In the cathedral
Location: Galicia, Spain

This tympanum has a Pieta in the center, under a cross on it and figures of angels with the instruments of the Passion.
It is on the north facade of the cathedral, with one of the three important doors.

"Cathedral of Orense , dedicated to San Martín , is the main religious monument in the city. Built between the 12th and 13th centuries, this temple has been honored as a minor basilica since 1867, according to the Pontifical Brief of Pope Pius IX signed on June 30 of that year 1 .

Currently, the cathedral is considered an Asset of Cultural Interest (it was declared a Historic-Artistic Monument belonging to the National Artistic Treasure by decree of June 3, 1931 ).

Dating from the second half of the 12th century and the first half of the 13th century and its High Altar was consecrated in 1188, it is considered one of the great Romanesque temples in Spain and one of the culminating constructions of the Middle Ages in Galicia . The later additions, which do not disfigure its fundamental unity, constitute a varied sample of the different styles of successive eras ( Romanesque , Gothic , Renaissance , Baroque , Neoclassical and current)."

Font: (visit link)
Approximate Age of Artefact: century 13