Reissdorf Kölsch - Köln, NRW, Germany
32U E 358951 N 5637941
DE: Die Privatbrauerei Heinrich Reissdorf befindet sich in Kölner Stadtteil Rodenkirchen. EN: The private brewery Heinrich Reissdorf is located in the Rodenkirchen district of Cologne.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

DE: Die Brauerei Heinrich Reissdorf wurde 1894 im Severinsviertel von ihrem Namensgeber als "Obergärige Brauerei Heinrich Reissdorf" gegründet, seit 1905 wurde dort auch die regionale Bierspezialität "Kölsch" gebraut. Die Brauerei, die sich immer noch im Familienbesitz befindet, konnte Aufgrund der gestiegenen Nachfrage Mitte der 1990er das bisherige Brauhaus nicht erweitern und musste sich ein größeres Firmengelände suchen.

Zwischen 1998 und 2002 zog die Produktionsstätte dann nach und nach um in das Gewerbegebiet im Kölner Stadtteil Rodenkirchen. Hier werden seitdem jährlich etwa 630000 Hektoliter Bier gebraut, das hauptsächliche Absatzgebiet liegt dabei etwa 100km um Köln herum.

EN: The Heinrich Reissdorf brewery was founded in the Severinsviertel in 1894 by its namesake as the "Heinrich Reissdorf top-fermented brewery". The brewery, which is still family-owned, was unable to expand the previous brewery due to the increased demand in the mid-1990s and had to look for larger company premises.

Between 1998 and 2002, the production facility gradually moved to the industrial area in the Rodenkirchen district of Cologne. Since then, around 630,000 hectoliters of beer have been brewed here every year, the main sales area is around 100 km from Cologne.

Location:
Emil-Hoffmann-Str. 4-10