Fontaine des Augustins - Aix-en-Provence, France
Column-based fountain on Place des Augustins in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Fontaine des Augustins is located on Place des Augustins in the center of Aix-en-Provence. The fountain dates back to 1620, however its current shape comes from a complete redesign and rebuilt in 1820. Since 1949 it is a listed historical monument.

The fountain has been built in 1756. The central element of the fountain, a Roman column originating from the demolished county palace, has been added later. which is a remnant of the demolished county palace. The column is approximately six meters tall and has been mounted to a new pedestal in 1820. The finial is a large, twelve-pointed copper star. The fountain basin around the column is made from cold stone from Peynier.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia
Mairie d'Aix-en-Provence