Hotel Doctor Weinstube - Bernkastel-Kues, Germany
32U E 361850 N 5531147
Hotel-restaurant where the staff and the building is in historic style in the charming town Bernkastel-Kues
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

von doctor-weinstube-bernkastel.de:

Im Jahre 1668 errichtete Carl Caspar von der Leyen, Kurfürst von Trier, ein Zehnthaus. Von der Leyen half dem Land nach dem 30-jährigen Krieg wieder auf die Füße. Er errichtete dieses Haus, wo sich damals die Zehnten trafen und hier die vielfältigen Abgaben erhoben. Daher der Name Hebegasse.

Häufig wechselten noch die Besitzer. 1830 wurde es zur Weinstuben erweitert. Erst als Franz Popp und seine Frau das Haus 1903 erwarben, erinnerte man sich an den Erbauer: Carl Caspar von der Leyen. Da er Besitzer großer Weingüter und auch des Doctorbergs war, wählte Familie Popp den Namen Doctor Weinstube.

1974 wurde die Weinstube zum Hotel erweitert. 2013 wurde die Doctor Weinstube durch umfangreiche Renovierungs- und Modernisierungsmaßnahmen durch den Eigentümer, der Günther und Käthi Reh Stiftung, und der Pächterfamilie Naebers an die Anforderungen der modernen Zeit angepasst.

In 1668 Carl Caspar von der Leyen, Elector of Trier, built a tithe house. Von der Leyen helped the country back on its feet after the Thirty Years' War. He built this house, where the tithe met at that time and the various taxes were levied here. Hence the name Hebegasse.

The owners often changed. In 1830 it was expanded into a wine bar. It was only when Franz Popp and his wife bought the house in 1903 that the builder was remembered: Carl Caspar von der Leyen. Since he was the owner of large wineries and the Doctorberg, the Popp family chose the name Doctor Weinstube.

In 1974 the wine bar was expanded into a hotel. In 2013, the Doctor Weinstube was adapted to the requirements of modern times through extensive renovation and modernization measures by the owner, the Günther and Käthi Reh Foundation, and the tenant family Naebers.
Name of the Hotel: Hotel Doctor-Weinstube

Hebegasse 5 Bernkastel-Kues