John 15:13 - WWI War Memorial - Astbury, Cheshire, UK.
30U E 551362 N 5889330
A quote from John 15:13 appears on the World War I Memorial located in the churchyard of St Mary's Church on Peel Lane in the village of Astbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The quote "Greater love hath no man than this..." is from John 15:13 in the King James Version of the Bible. (visit link)

St Mary's Church is an Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Macclesfield and the deanery of Congleton.

It is a Grade I listed building dating from the C12 with late C13 and early C14 and C15 additions and alterations, and has been a place of worship for over a 1000 years. The description by Historic England can be seen at the following link: (visit link)

The memorial is a constructed of smooth granite. It has a wheel cross surmounting a tapering square-set plinth. There is an inscription on the shaft and names around the plinth incised in black lettering.

The inscriptions read as follows;

To the Glory of God