Fontaine de la Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville - Aix-en-Provence, France
Historical, column-based fountain on Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville is a plaza in the old town of Aix-en-Provence. The Hôtel de Ville, the main city hall of Aix-en-Provence, as well as a bell tower from the 16th century are located here. The center of the plaza features a historical fountain, which is named "Fontaine de la Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville" or "Fontaine de l’Hôtel de Ville", in the Mérimée database it is named simply "Fontaine".

The fountain was built in 1756. Its central element, a six meters tall Roman column, has been added later and comes from the demolished county palace of Aix. Two of its columns have been preserved, one having been placed at Fontaine des Augustins and the other one here. The filial of this column is an ornate stone ball, which sadly was enwrapped during my visit because of dilapidation.

The column has been mounted to a pedestal made of stones from Calissanne and Bibemus. Four marble plaques are attached to it, engraved in Latin to the glory of King Louis XV, the Duke of Villars. The plaque facing the city hall is replaced with each new municipal regime. From four stone heads water pours out.

The ploygonal basin below was designed by Georges Vallon and made from hard stone. The fountain has been listed as a historical monument since 1905.
More Information / Weblinks Wikipedia: Fontaine de la Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville
Wikipedia: Place de l'Hôtel-de-Ville