Leen Papo - Tiel, Gelderland the Netherlands
31U E 666088 N 5747928
Leen Papo the Rower is a memorial in the Dutch municipality of Tiel. Leen Papo de Roeier is een gedenkteken in de Nederlandse gemeente Tiel.
Location: Gelderland, Netherlands

Leendert Papo (1916-1995), resistance fighter who in the winter of 1944-1945, at the risk of his own life, brought people across the Waal to liberated areas.

Leen was 28 years old in the hunger winter, he was tall, and above all strong.
In the summer he worked on loan at a farmer in Ophemert, but in the winter there was no work on the farm and he had all kinds of short jobs, including rowed to passing boats to exchange vegetables and other foodstuffs for tobacco, coal and oil.

De Rower is a memorial in the Dutch municipality of Tiel to commemorate the achievements of the resistance fighters who, during secret rowing tours, brought people in hiding, refugees and allied pilots to liberated area on the other side of the Waal.

The statue has been standing on the Waalbandijk in Zennewijnen since 1995, on the place where Leen Papo,one of the rowers,lived.

The memorial is a creation of the artists Willem den Ouden and Willem van Toorn. Willem den Ouden is originally a painter, Willem van Toorn is a poet and novelist. It was made in 1995. The imposing, high rising male figure has two oars in his left hand. His right fist is clenched. The original memorial was made of polyester and rebar; later it was re-made in bronze.

On the plaque on the pedestal is the text of Willem van Toorn:

Then freedom was on the other side
for those who had the courage to cross.
One of them is now here - a warning sign
for whom it affects in this free country:
the spirit of freedom, the freedom of speech.

Leendert Papo (1916-1995), verzetsman die in de winter van 1944-1945, met gevaar voor eigen leven, mensen over de Waal bracht naar bevrijd gebied.

Leen was in de hongerwinter 28 jaar oud hij was lang, en vooral sterk.
's zomers werkte leen bij een boer in Ophemert, maar in de winter was er geen werk op de boerderij en had hij allerhande kortdurende baantjes, o.a. roeide hij naar passerende boten om groenten en andere etenswaren te ruilen tegen onder meer tabak, steenkool en olie.

De Roeier is een gedenkteken in de Nederlandse gemeente Tiel ter herinnering aan de prestaties van de verzetsmensen die in de Tweede Wereldoorlog tijdens heimelijke roeitochten onderduikers, vluchtelingen en geallieerde piloten naar bevrijd gebied aan de overkant van de Waal brachten.

Het beeld staat sinds 1995 aan de Waalbandijk in Zennewijnen op de plaats waar het huis was van Leen Papo, een van de roeiers.

Het gedenkteken is een creatie van de kunstenaars Willem den Ouden en Willem van Toorn. Willem den Ouden is van origine schilder, Willem van Toorn is dichter en romanschrijver. Het is gemaakt in 1995. De imposante, hoog oprijzende mannenfiguur heeft in zijn linkerhand twee roeispanen. Zijn rechtervuist is gebald. Het oorspronkelijke gedenkteken was gemaakt van polyester en betonijzer; later is het opnieuw vervaardigd in brons.

Op de plaquette aan de sokkel staat de tekst van Willem van Toorn:

Toen lag de vrijheid aan de overkant