Taft Hourglass - Oklahoma City, OK - USA
An hour glass is part of the art deco friezes at Taft Middle School.

There are several approximately 4 foot tall and 9 foot wide panels of frieze art on the south side of Taft Middle School. Just to the right of the entrance is one titled "Science", shown at the bottom center. It depicts several science-themed items including an hour glass on the far left side, at the bottom. A scientist is above the hourglass, and a sailor with a sextant is on the right side of the frieze.

Although nothing is known about the art itself, this building was constructed in 1930, as you can see from the cornerstone to the right (east) of the hourglass frieze. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2007.
What type of hourglass is it?: Relief

Is this hourglass accessible 24/7?: yes