Lunar Sample 15555 - Boulder, CO
13T E 476674 N 4428804
A lunar sample from Apollo 15, numbered 15555, on display inside Old Main at the University of Colorado, Boulder.
Location: Colorado, United States

I visited on 25 August 2014 while touring the University of Colorado, Boulder. It is on the top floor in the museum. The sign at the base says, "A piece of the Moon
Lunar Sample 15555

In the 1960s and 1970s, Apollo astronauts brought many lunar samples (or moon rocks) back to Earth of study.

CU scientists used these rocks to find out about the surface, the interior and the origin of the Moon. In addition, they are learning new information about our solar system.

On July 30, 1971, the crew of Apollo 15 collected this basalt sample from the Hadley Rile region of the Moon."
Type of Display: Historical