1 Corinthians 15: 57 - St Michael and All Saints Church - Marbury, Cheshire East, UK..
30U E 523054 N 5873009
A quote from 1 Corinthians 15: 57 appears on the memorial tablet to John and Elizabeth Churton in St Michael and All Saints Church on Church Lane off Wirswall Road in the village of Marbury.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The quote from 1 Corinthians 15: 57 appears on a memorial tablet to John and Elizabeth Churton in St Michael and All Saints Church in the village of Marbury.

The quote "thanks be to God, which giveth us the victory through our Lord Jesus Christ" comes from 1 Corinthians 15:57 in the King James Version of the Bible.

It can be seen in context below;
"54. So when this corruptible shall have put on incorruption, and this mortal shall have put on immortality, then shall be brought to pass the saying that is written, Death is swallowed up in victory.
55. O death, where is thy sting? O grave, where is thy victory?
56. The sting of death is sin; and the strength of sin is the law.
57.But thanks be to God, which giveth us the victory through our Lord Jesus Christ.
58. Therefore, my beloved brethren, be ye stedfast, unmoveable, always abounding in the work of the Lord, forasmuch as ye know that your labour is not in vain in the Lord." SOURCE: (visit link)

The memorial is a marble tablet engraved with black lettering. It is mounted on the wall inside St Michael's Church in Marbury. (visit link)

The inscription reads as follows;
'TO THE MEMORY OF
JOHN CHURTON
WHO DIED OCTOBER XX11nd MDCCLXV111
(22nd October 1786)
AGED XXXV1.
(aged 36)
ALSO
OF ELIZABETH HIS WIFE
WHO DIED OCTOBER 1st MDCC111
(1st October 1803)
AGED LXX111
(aged 73)
THANKS BE TO GOD WHO GIVETH US THE VICTORY
THROUGH OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST 1st CO.2 XV.ch LV11 vr
THIS TABLET IS PLACED HERE
IN AFFECTIONATE REMEMBERANCE
OF HIS DECEASED PARENTS
BY JOHN CHURTON RECTOR
OF WHEATHILL IN THE COUNTY OF SALOP'

A Topographical Dictionary of England. Originally published by S Lewis, London, 1848, describes Wheathill and mentions John Churton.
"WHEATHILL (Holy Trinity), a parish, in the union of Cleobury-Mortimer, hundred of Stottesden, S. division of Salop, 9½ miles (N. E. by E.) from Ludlow; containing 140 inhabitants. This parish, which is on the road from Bridgnorth to Ludlow, comprises 1424 acres. There is a small quarry of excellent freestone. The village was formerly of more importance, and had a weekly market and an annual fair, granted by charter of Edward I., both of which have been long discontinued. The living is a rectory, valued in the king's books at £7. 5. 7½., and in the gift of the Rev. John Churton: the tithes have been commuted for £201, and.the glebe comprises 93 acres. The church was originally in the Norman style, of which many interesting details are remaining, with additions of later date." Source: (visit link)

"In 1870-72, John Marius Wilson's Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales described Wheathill like this:
WHEATHILL, a parish in Cleobury-Mortimer district, Salop; 6½ miles NW by N of Cleobury-Mortimer r. station. Post town, Bridgnorth. Acres, 1,415. Rated property, £960. Pop., 123. Houses, 20. The manor belongs to Viscount Boyne. The living is a rectory in the diocese of Hereford. Value, £277.* Patron, the Rev. B. Churton. The church is good." Source: (visit link)
Address:
St Michael and All Saints Church on Church Lane off Wirswall Road, Marbury, Cheshire East, SY13 4LN, UK.