National WWI Museum & Memorial - Kansas City, MO
The National WWI Museum is located in Downtown Kansas City.

Photos taken in July of 2015. The National WWI Museum and Memorial holds countless artifacts from the American side of the war. The top of the memorial is a lookout tower that is free to go inside. You just need to wait for a staff member to let you in the only elevator. The museum and artifacts are completely underground.

Taken from Wikipedia, "The National World War I Museum and Memorial of the United States is located in Kansas City, Missouri. Opened to the public as the Liberty Memorial Museum in 1926, it was designated in 2004 by the United States Congress as America's official museum dedicated to World War I. The museum re-opened to the public in December 2006 with an expanded, award-winning facility to exhibit an artifact collection that began in 1920. The National World War I Museum tells the story of the Great War and related global events from their origins before 1914 through the 1918 Armistice and 1919 Paris Peace Conference. Visitors enter the 32,000-square-foot (3,000 m2) facility across a glass bridge above a field of 9,000 red poppies, each one representing 1,000 combatant deaths."

Type of Historic Site: Museum & Memorial

Address of Building, Object, or Site: