Clyde First United Methodist Church - Clyde, TX
The Clyde First United Methodist Church is at 217 Oak St, Clyde, TX.

A 1986 Texas Historical Marker at the church notes it as a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, referencing the church's establishment and providing some architectural details about the sanctuary:

Organized in 1884, the Methodist congregation at Clyde met in private homes until their first church building was erected on this site in 1904. The white frame structure was replaced in 1936 by this sanctuary, built of stone donated by church members. Featuring elements of the English Gothic style, the one-story rough-rock sanctuary boasts a steeply-pitched roof, pointed-arch window at the gable end, and a round-arched entry.

The church website (see below) provides a brief history, noting that the first members of the church may have come from a congregation southwest of here, meeting at "Hubbard Timbers" until the church was officially organized in 1900 or 1901, with the first sanctuary following just a few years later. At one point, the church had over 400 members, outgrowing that sanctuary, so in 1936, they constructed this building. A few years later, they added a Sunday School wing, and then a children's building in 1956. In 1970, renovations were undertaken, and the Fellowship Hall was added in 1977. The bell tower holds the bell from the original sanctuary.
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1936