Gravelly Hill Church Horse Mounting Block ~ Scott County, Virginia - USA.
17S E 345115 N 4059295
A concrete horse mounting block at Gravelly Hill Church/Barrett Cemetery in rural Scott County, Virginia.
Location: Virginia, United States

While visiting the cemetery and old historic Church today on 3/15/2021 I came across this old horse mounting block in back of the Church and adjacent to the Barrett Cemetery.

It's made of poured concrete and is approximately two and a half feet wide by three feet long and about two feet tall. It appears to have been poured on site, and isn't weathered too badly but has moss growing on it.

I was unable to find any information on the old historic Church, but did find the cemetery listed on findagrave. I have included a GIS link for the Church and FAG link to the cemetery.