Athol High School - Athol MA
18T E 728066 N 4719506
In its current configuration, the Athol High School building is the product of two building episodes. The building served as Athol’s only high school until 1957. the school stands out as one of only three examples of Art Deco architecture in the town

The first high school in Athol was built in 1856 at the "Old Athol High School site" at 494 School Street. In the 1890s, construction of a new high school began and additions and expansions continued with a new main building constructed in 1937 in an art deco style. It was converted to a junior high school in 1957, closed in 2003, and is now a senior living center.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government