Le Port de Honfleur - Manche - Calvados - France
31U E 299515 N 5477882
[EN] From Thursday to Sunday morning, the port fishermen come to sell their catch of the day on the transit jetty in the center of Honfleur. [FR] Du jeudi au dimanche matin, les pêcheurs du port viennent vendre leurs prises du jour sur la jetée de transit, dans le centre de Honfleur.
Location: Normandie, France

"The outer harbor is reserved for the fishing flotilla which moor along its docks and unload the daily catch there.

About ten units are active and practice coastal fishing, also called fresh fishing. The boats leaving the time of a tide, the fish or shellfish do not then undergo any conservation treatment.

The species caught are sole, dogfish, gurnard, horse mackerel, mackerel, cod, turbot, eel, brill or pout, plaice, dab, whiting, cuttlefish.

The fishermen of Honfleur, however, have two specialties: the gray shrimp which is sold alive on landing and from October to April the scallop. "