Fort McHenry - Baltimore, MD
During WWI, Fort McHenry was used as a 3,000 room field hospital for American troops.
Location: Maryland, United States

Photos taken in December of 2015. However, I last visited Fort McHenry in August of 2021. Fort McHenry was originally built to defend Baltimore during the War of 1812. Since then, it has gone under many changes and directives. For example, during WWI, American soldiers who were injured from fighting were brought here for treatment. Today, Fort McHenry is a National Monument and Historic Shrine (the only such designation within the NPS) and is open to the public.

More info about WWI and Fort McHenry, From Wikipedia, "During World War I, an additional hundred-odd buildings were built on the land surrounding the fort in order to convert the entire facility into an enormous U.S. Army hospital for the treatment of troops returning from the European conflict. None of those buildings remain, while the original fort has been preserved and restored to essentially its condition during the War of 1812."

Taken from Wikipedia, "Fort McHenry, in Baltimore, Maryland, is a historical American coastal star-shaped fort best known for its role in the War of 1812, when it successfully defended Baltimore Harbor from an attack by the British navy in Chesapeake Bay September 13–14, 1814. It was first built in 1798 and was used continuously by U.S. armed forces through World War I and by the Coast Guard in World War II. It was designated a national park in 1925.

During the War of 1812 a storm flag (17 by 25 feet (5.2 m × 7.6 m)) was flown over Fort McHenry during the bombardment. It was replaced early on the morning of September 14, 1814 with a larger garrison flag (30 by 42 feet (9.1 m × 12.8 m)). The larger flag signaled American victory over the British in the Battle of Baltimore. The sight of the ensign inspired Francis Scott Key to write the poem "Defence of Fort M'Henry" that was later set to the tune To Anacreon in Heaven and become known as the Star Spangled Banner, the national anthem of the United States."

Type of Historic Site: Military Site

Address of Building, Object, or Site: