Bethel UMC - Rosebud, MO
15S E 639736 N 4249909
We are a very down to earth congregation. You will see attire from dresses to jeans. Our type of worship follows a traditional Methodist format. Open communion is served the first Sunday of every month.

County of church: Gasconade County
Location of church: Rosebud Ave. & 3rd St., Rosebud
Built: 1914
Architectural Style: Gothic Revival
Pastor: John Hampton
Phone: (573) 764-3535

"In 1913 two lots were purchased from William and Julia Wehmeyer for $250.00. The church was completed in 1915 at a cost of $3,906.25. The bricks were purchased from the Korff Brothers who had a brick kiln in Rosebud; 64,665 bricks were used in the construction of the Rosebud Methodist Church.

"The Rosebud Methodist is a beautiful brick structure of a Victorian Gothic style of architecture. The roof is covered with seamed metal material with steeply pitched gable rooflines. The protruding square tower has four projecting abutments surrounding the sprire. [sic] The windows are of stained glass and are of lancet style." ~ DNR Historic Survey  PDF pages 513-516

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1914