Hosler Oak at the Penn State Arboretum - State College, Pennsylvania
18T E 257994 N 4521190
On September 28, 2005, the Hosler Oak, the first tree planted as part of the Arboretum. Dedicated to Dr. Charles L. and Anna R. Hosler it was also named as the "Witness Tree" for the Arboretum.

From the Arboretum at Penn State website:
"On September 28, 2005, the Hosler Oak, the first tree planted as part of the Arboretum, was dedicated in honor of Dr. Charles L. Hosler, senior vice president for research and dean emeritus of the graduate school and professor emeritus of meteorology, and in memory of Dr. Hosler’s late wife, Anna Rosa Hosler.

The tree, a white oak (Quercus alba), was planted near the highest point of a ridge sloping down towards Park Avenue. Because that field would one day be transformed into the Arboretum’s botanic gardens, the oak was dubbed the Arboretum’s “witness tree,” a living cornerstone that would witness the full development of the Arboretum. It will eventually grow to be 80 to 100 feet tall with a trunk 3 to 4 feet in diameter and a spreading crown form typically seen on old, open-grown white oaks in the central Pennsylvania countryside. A century from now, this tree will be a prominent feature of the Arboretum landscape and a venerable reminder of its origin.

The Hosler Oak is a gift from George Biemesderfer, a Penn State alumnus in agriculture, who wished to both commemorate his cousin and mentor, Dr. Hosler, and his wife, and to inspire others to help build the Arboretum.

Location: Kathryn Bower Smith Strolling Garden"

Historic Event: