N Florida Ave - NW 27th St
14S E 632383 N 3929189
Intersection of N Florida Ave and NW 27th St in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma. This intersection represents Florida being the 27th state to join the Union in 1845.

March 3 of 1845, Florida became the 27th state to join the United States of America. The northeast corner of the intersection is the Brian Harvey Sports Field, the southeast corner is the Kramer School of Nursing building.

From the Florida Historical Society web site:

03 Mar 1845

1845 – Florida is admitted into the United States as the 27th state on this date! After centuries of Spanish rule, 20 years of British control, and almost 25 years as a U.S. territory, Florida was finally voted in as a state. President John Tyler signed the admission bill. Floridians had voted in a referendum in favor of statehood in 1838 and a state constitution was approved in 1839, but it was not until the U.S. Congress approved the act in 1845 admitting both Florida and Iowa that it became official. After admission the State Legislative Council began in haste to organize its first state election, which occurred in May of 1845, to elect a governor, a member of the U.S. Congress, 17 state senators and 41 state representatives. The total population of Florida in 1845 was approximately 66,000.

Type of intersection name: Other (subject to approval)

City: Oklahoma City