The Baltimore Immigration Memorial - Baltimore MD
Location: Maryland, United States

The monument is located on the former property of the Proctor and Gamble Baltimore Plant at 1020 Hull Street, Baltimore MD 21230

From their website:

In the 19th and early 20th century, Baltimore was the third largest immigration port in the United States behind New York City and Boston. The Baltimore Immigration Memorial (BIM) is planning a museum to honor this rich heritage.

From 1868-1914, Locust Point’s Piers 8 and 9, which once stood on the water near the site of Silo Point before burning from a ship fire in 1918, welcomed approximately 1.2 of the 1.5 million immigrants who came to Baltimore. Prior to 1868, Fells Point was the main site for immigration in Baltimore.

The largest group by far that arrived in Locust Point was Germans (Baltimore had the second largest German immigration in the country behind New York City.) There were also a large number of Polish and Jewish immigrants who arrived at Piers 8 and 9.

Many German immigrants made their home in Locust Point where Zulver’s Hall was a popular hall at the corner of Hull St. and Beason St. The area was also home to many German pubs and beer gardens. Baltimore, overall, had up to 30 German beer gardens before 1900.

The church at 1308 Beason St., formerly Vereinigte Evangelische Christus Gemeinde (United Evangelical Community Church of Christ), and known as “The Little German Church,” conducted services only in German until 1910.

Many Polish immigrants also made their home in Locust Point and many of the Jewish immigrants resided in the Jonestown area of Baltimore.

1308 Beason St. in Locust Point is now home to Christ United Church of Christ and the property includes a church and adjacent three-story building known as “Immigration House.” Built in 1904, the Immigration House was a former boarding home for immigrants and sailors in Locust Point and it will now soon be the home of a museum to honor the 1.5 million immigrants who came to Baltimore.

The project has been in the making since 1992 after local businessman Ronald Zimmerman took a visit to Ellis Island and was inspired to preserve Baltimore’s immigration-rich history. In 2013, BIM reached an agreement with Christ United Church of Christ to establish an immigration museum in the Immigration House.

BIM was also behind efforts to create the Liberty Garden and Immigration Memorial in 2006 at the water’s edge near the end of Hull St. and adjacent to Tide Point.

BIM is hoping to get started on the museum in July with the renovation of two or three of the rooms at 1308 Beason with the potential for future expansion.

In a statement from their website, “The exhibit will show where the immigrants came from, why they left Europe, how they came to Baltimore, and how their lives were shaped in their new country, telling the previously neglected history of immigration into Baltimore.” The project is being designed by Baltimore architect Peter Fillat.

They are hoping to open by the end of 2014 on weekends and also by appointment. The project will be funded by state grants and donations, and will be run by volunteers.

BIM will be hosting an open house, and offering beer and pretzels, on May 18th at Christ United Church of Christ to let people know about the project.
Who placed it?: Baltimore Immigration Memorial, Inc.

When was it placed?: 2015