Iglesia de San Francisco - Ourense, Galicia, España
Iglesia de San Francisco BIC 1951
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The Franciscan order has been present in Orense since at least 1238 , although its first residence is not dated until 1250 or 1251 , when they received the donation of a house-convent in the current Plaza del Corregidor (formerly Tendal da Filgueira ), to the east of the Cathedral of San Martín , consisting of the church of the same in project from 1252 and under construction for 1255 . In 1289, Bishop Pedro Yáñez de Noboa prohibited the celebration of worship and burials in the temple because of the conflict he had with the Franciscan order for having welcomed one of the bishop's enemies (who had requested asylum in sacred place in the convent after killing a nephew of the bishop) reaching the end of burning the complex in December of 1294 or the first quarter of 1295 , which caused several deaths and forced the Franciscans to leave the city and temporarily move to Allariz . After Yáñez de Noboa was excommunicated and later pardoned by the PopeClemente V in exchange for repairing the damage caused (reflected in a papal bull dated 1307 or 1308 ), began to plan the erection of a new church and convent (former Convent of San Francisco and current Cloister of San Francisco ), this time at the foot of Montealegre, on land donated by council (the bull obliged the latter to give up a piece of land of his property for the erection of the new convent and the bishop to finance its construction), although due to the death of Yáñez de Noboa in 1308 without having started the works, his heirs had to be in charge of the rebuilding, Counting the works with the support of Gonzalo Núñez de Noboa as well as Bishop Gonzalo Daza y Osorio, relatives of the prelate and members of the House of Manzaneda de Limia. It is estimated that the work began around 1310 and that it was completed around 1330 5 or 1350 . 9 October Documents 1348 prove the existence of a hostel and an infirmary, highlighting the lifting of a cloister Gothic in the century XIV and one in the century xviii .

Exclaustration
In 1835 the convent was secluded as part of the confiscation of Mendizábal , leaving the church without worship and in the possession of the bishopric at the request of the regent queen María Cristina de Borbón-Dos Sicilias . Meanwhile, the city council, owner of the convent, gave the facility on 25 of April of 1843 in May to the Army , who that same year became infantry barracks (after which the building was renamed Headquarters de San Francisco), moving in 1844 from La Coruña battalion under the command of Lieutenant Colonel Ángel Martín Mouriño (the barracks would cease to function in 1984 and would be definitively closed on December 31 , 1987 , with Colonel Isidoro Formoso delivering the keys to the barracks to the city council on June 18 , 1993 ). In 1883 , a project signed by the colonel, commander and captain Gerardo Dorado y Gómez was drafted to restore the barracks, proceeding to prepare a memorandum around 1905 signed by Commander Bonifacio Menéndez Conde in which the necessary works for the repair of the facilities are detailed, carried out in order to be able to house an infantry battalion which was installed in the barracks that same year.

For its part, the Venerable Third Order, located on Ervedelo Street, took care of the Church of San Francisco from 1867 to 1920 , after which it was abandoned for almost a decade, with numerous pieces distributed in different buildings of the city, as part of the altarpiece of Santo Cristo de la Esperanza , guarded in the Church of Santa Eufemia ; a carving of San Buenaventura located in the cathedral museum, the work of Juan de Acosta; an image of the Immaculate Conception also located in the museum and attributed to Francisco de Moure; and a carving of San Diego de Alcalá, probably the work of Juan de Angés el Mozo preserved in the Provincial Archaeological Museum .

Transfer
In 1925 , having considered the installation of a convent in the city, the Franciscans appropriated a house still under construction located in the central park of San Lázaro, the old fairground. Due to the absence of a church, the community made use of the San Lázaro Chapel , located approximately 50 meters from their residence. That same year, at the initiative of the priest Samuel Eijan , the prelate approved the sale of part of the site occupied by the Church of San Francisco so that the breading space used by the Ministry of Defense to expand the resort, 3 being the sale finally authorized in 1927. After receiving the advice of the Provincial Commission of Monuments of Orense, chaired by the writer Marcelo Macías , in 1928 the necessary works for the stone-by-stone transfer were started, directed by the architect Manuel Conde Fidalgo. The work was completed in 1929 , the temple was inaugurated on May 30 of that year, 14 although the façade would not be installed until 1955 , 11 the bell tower from 1599 originally located on the right disappeared during the transfer. , In addition to that the walls of the main nave with their buttresses were left in the original place because they constitute the closure of the south face of the Gothic cloister.

This transfer, which had the support of personalities such as the writer Otero Pedrayo , is currently seen as an error due to the decontextualization it represents for the old convent and the fact that the church is semi-hidden between buildings of modern construction, reaching this event to be described as "botched" by Juan Carlos Rivas, former director of the Municipal Museum."

Font: (visit link)
Price of Admission: 0.00 (listed in local currency)