North South Divide - New York Mills, MN
This maker sits on the north-south Continental Divide in downtown New York Mills.
Location: Minnesota, United States

There are two plaques on this Continental Divide marker. The marker has an wedge that faces upward to aid in the divide of the water that reads:

AS THE WATER FALLS AND DIVIDES
UPON THIS STONE, THE RAINS FALLING
UPON THIS PARK FOW BOTH NOTRTH
AND SOUTH TO THE SEAS.

To the left of the centered plaque is a map of the two watersheds and area rivers, to the right is another plaque that reads:

THIS MARKER IS ERECTED ON THE HEIGHT OFLAND WHICH DIVIDES NORTH AMERICA INTO VAST DRAINAGE AREAS. THE LAND ON YOUR LEFT DRAINS TO THE GULF OF MEXICO AND THE LAND ON YOUR RIGHT DRAINS TO HUDSON BAY. FOR ONE AND ONE-HALF CENTURIES THIS DIVIDE ALSO DELINEATED THE REALMS OF THE NATIONS SEEKING DOMINION OVER THE CONTINENT'S IMMEASURABLE RESOIURCES.

THE WEST SIDE OF TOWN WAS WITHIN "RUPERT'S LAND" GRANTED BY KING CHARLES II IN 1672 TO "GOVERNOURS AND ADVENTURES TRADING IN HUDSONS BAYE." IN 1818 THE LANDS DRAINED BY THE RED RIVER OF THE NORTH WHICH LIE SOUTH OF THE FORTY-NINTH PARALLEL WERE RELINQUISHED BY THE BRITISH.

THE EAST SIDE OF TOWN LIES WITHIN LOUISIANA TERRITORY, ALTERNATELY UNDER THE RULE OF SPANISH AND FRENCH MONARCHS FROM THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY UNTIL 1803, WHEN CEDED TO THE UNITED STATES BY NAPOLEON.

THOUGH FATE DENIED THE "MANIFEST DESTINY" OF POLITICAL UNION, THE PEOPLE OF NORTH AMERICA ARE BLESSED BY AN UNPARALLEDLLED UNION OF SPIRIT AND IDEOLOGY, WHICH HAS BEEN FUELED AND NURTURED BY IMMICRANTS FROM ALL CORNERS OF THIS WORLD.

THE FLAGES OF DISCOVERY OF ENGLAND, FRANCE AND SPAIN TOGETHER WITH THE AMERICAN FLAG OF EXPANSION FLY OVER THIS MARKER ON CEREMONIAL OCCASIONS AND TO GREET VISITORS TO NEW YORK MILLS. THE FLAGS SYMBOLIZE THE SPIRIT OF ENTERPRISE AND FREEDOM OF THE EXPLORER AND SETTLER AND NOW INSTILLED N THE HEARTS OF ALL NORTH AMERICANS.
Type: Monument