Stoke Newington Fire Station
30U E 702608 N 5716398
Stoke Newington Fire Station is located in the town centre, close to the junction between Church Street and the High Street.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The ‘old’ fire station, which was actually the second in Stoke Newington, was built in Brooke Road in 1885 and served this district of London until the 1970s. A new Fire Station was built on a larger scale nearby in 1974 and is the one in use today. It is one of three active fire stations in the London Borough of Hackney.

The fire station has a full time crew with two allocated vehicles.

The station building has a typical 1970s appearance. It is a two-storey, grey brick, flat-roofed building, set back from the road behind a small forecourt and backing on to Abney Park Cemetery. At the west end of the frontage are two large vehicle doors, whilst the eastern half has offices and a dormitory.
Paid or Volunteer: Paid

EMS Involvement: no