Rotherhithe Gasometer - London, UK
30U E 704822 N 5709840
A single gasometer, sited between the River Thames and the former Surrey Docks. It is at risk of demolition.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Rotherhithe Gas Works was a large site, originally with three or perhaps four gas holders. It began its existence in 1849 and closed in 1959. All but a small part of the site has now been developed for housing following demolition of most of the infrastructure during the 1960s. One gasometer remains and a flat area which was the location of a second. The surviving gasometer is not used for anything other than the support for a telephone mast.

This gasometer was probably built in the late nineteenth century, with various sources giving conflicting dates of 1870, 1890 and 1935 for construction. It is of a plain, unadorned design and painted in a dull red colour. The Rotherhithe Gas Works also had its own pier nearby on the River Thames for delivery of coal and most of this is still standing.

In 2020, plans were submitted to demolish the remaining gasometer and the two underground gas storage tanks on what remains of the Rotherhithe Gas Works site and to build more than 200 residential flats. The development is expected to be called Rotherhithe Holder Station.
Usage: Not in use

Type of gasometer: Telescoping