Transformatoren-Station Eggenscheide - Oftringen, AG, Switzerland
A transformer tower in the north of Oftringen.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN: This transformer tower stands in the north of Oftringen, where the residential area merges into an industrial quarter.

The two-story station has a gable roof and a wraparound cornice in the upper third. The foundation is clad in rubble stone and the insulators for the former overhead lines all appear to be intact. The station is also in good condition otherwise, with the second floor window looking fairly new.

This station in still active and maintained by the municipal Gemeindebetriebe Oftringen.

DE: Dieser Tranformatoren-Turm steht im Norden von Oftringen, wo das Wohngebiet in ein Industriequartier übergeht.

Die zweistöckige Station hat ein Satteldach und ein rundumlaufendes Gesims im oberen Drittel. Das Fundament ist mit Bruchsteinen verkleidet und die Isolatoren für die ehemaligen Freileitungen scheinen alle intakt zu sein. Auch sonst ist die Station in einem guten Zustand, das Fenster im ersten Stock sieht ziemlich neu aus.

Diese Station in noch aktiv und wird von den Gemeindebetrieben Oftringen unterhalten.
Creation date: unknown