Fisher Museum - Petersham, MA
18T E 730762 N 4712664
Since 1941, the Fisher Museum has been free and open to the public, offering information on forest ecology, landscape history, and land conservation and management.

The primary exhibit is 23 internationally acclaimed models (dioramas), the first seven of which depict 230 years of landscape change in central New England, beginning with European colonization in 1700. The remaining dioramas portray 20th-century forest management techniques and a series of conservation challenges including erosion and fire.

Name: Fisher Museum

Location/Address: