Le château du coteau - Azay sur Cher - France
31T E 338140 N 5246246
Aux abords du Cher, le domaine du Coteau présente une belle demeure néo-classique, placée au coeur d'un parc de plusieurs hectares de bois et de verdure
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

On the banks of the Cher River, the Domaine du Coteau is a beautiful neo-classical residence, set in the heart of a park of several hectares of woods and greenery.

Credits : (visit link)

"Le château du Coteau a été construit de 1864 à 1869 dans le style néo-classique pour le baron de Lauvergeat. Il est situé dans un parc de neuf hectares dessiné par le paysagiste Édouard André. Ce parc renferme trois arches de l'aqueduc gallo-romain de Fontenay et une éolienne Bollée de 1891. Le parc animalier abrite des chèvres, des oies, un poney, des daims et des cochons du vietnam. Jadis frequenté par Chopin le pavillon de l'horloge, au milieu d'un parc boisé vous acceuillera dans le calme et la détente..."

The Château du Coteau was built from 1864 to 1869 in the neo-classical style for Baron de Lauvergeat. It is located in a nine-hectare park designed by the landscape architect Edouard André. This park contains three arches of the Gallo-Roman aqueduct of Fontenay and a Bollée windmill of 1891. The animal park is home to goats, geese, a pony, deer and Vietnamese pigs. Formerly frequented by Chopin, the clock pavilion, in the middle of a wooded park will welcome you in the calm and relaxation..."

Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Intact