Pigeonnier du Château de Leugny - Azay sur Cher, France
31T E 338822 N 5246018
Château du XVIIIe siècle attribué à André PORTIER, dans un parc du XIXe dessiné par les frères BÜLHER. Le château domine la vallée du Cher. Dans son parc, on peut découvrir ce pigeonnier cylindrique qui a été transformé en château d'eau.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

On the banks of the Cher River, the Domaine du Coteau is a beautiful neo-classical residence, set in the heart of a park of several hectares of woods and greenery. The castle overlooks the Cher valley. In its park, you can discover this cylindrical dovecote which has been transformed into a water tower.

Credits : (visit link)

"Le château privé de Leugny a été édifié en 1779 dans le style classique pour Ambroise Ribot, receveur des gabelles d'Amboise, intendant de Choiseul. Ses façades sont couronnées par une balustrade de pierre. La façade Nord, dont le premier étage correspond au rez-de-chaussée sur la cour, a été accompagnée au XIXe siècle d'un portique soutenant une terrasse. A l'Ouest et à l'Est de la cour, se trouvent les bâtiments de communs avec, à l'Ouest, la grange et la chapelle. A l'Est du château, d'autres datent du Directoire. La ferme est du XVIIe siècle.

Dans son parc, on peut découvrir ce pigeonnier cylindrique qui a été transformé en château d'eau."

"The private castle of Leugny was built in 1779 in the classical style for Ambroise Ribot, receiver of the gabelles of Amboise, intendant of Choiseul. Its facades are crowned by a stone balustrade. The northern facade, whose second floor corresponds to the first floor on the courtyard, was accompanied in the 19th century by a portico supporting a terrace. To the west and east of the courtyard are the outbuildings with, to the west, the barn and the chapel. To the east of the castle, other buildings date from the Directoire period. The farmhouse dates from the 17th century.

In its park, one can discover this cylindrical dovecote that has been transformed into a water tower."

Credits :

"Eléments protégés :
Les façades et toitures du château ; la bande de terrain avec les plantations et les constructions qu'elle contient, limitée, d'une part, par la R.N. 76 au Sud, d'autre part par la rivière le Cher, au Nord, à l'Est et à l'Ouest, par une ligne prolongeant les façades opposées à la cour d'honneur des bâtiments des communs qui bordent ladite cour (cad. 800, 808, 801p, 802p, 803p, 804p, 805p, 806p, 807p, 809p, 810p, 814p) : inscription par arrêté du 29 mai 1962

Historique :
Exemple d'architecture de la fin du 18e siècle, construit par André Portier, architecte et collaborateur de Gabriel. Corps de logis double composé d'un rez-de-chaussée, d'un étage et d'un grenier couronné par une balustrade. Chaque étage est percé de sept fenêtres sur les façades cour et jardin, et quatre à chaque bout du bâtiment. Les portes-fenêtres du rez-de-chaussée sont surmontées d'entablements formant consoles, ornées de fleur de pomme de terre. Situés de part et d'autre de la cour d'honneur, les communs paraissent antérieurs au château."

"Protected elements :
The facades and roofs of the castle; the strip of land with the plantations and the constructions that it contains, limited, on the one hand, by the R.N. 76 on the South, on the other hand by the river Cher, on the North, on the East and on the West, by a line extending the facades opposite to the main courtyard of the buildings of the outbuildings which border the said courtyard (cad. 800, 808, 801p, 802p, 803p, 804p, 805p, 806p, 807p, 809p, 810p, 814p): inscription by decree of May 29th 1962

History:
Example of late 18th century architecture, built by André Portier, architect and collaborator of Gabriel. The double main building consists of a first floor, a first floor and an attic crowned by a balustrade. Each floor has seven windows on the courtyard and garden facades, and four at each end of the building. The French windows on the first floor are surmounted by entablatures forming consoles, decorated with potato flowers. Located on either side of the main courtyard, the outbuildings appear to predate the castle."