Historic Buildings of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District - Cassadaga, Florida, USA
17R E 476926 N 3204291
A waymark tour with a focus on historical buildings and objects that are listed as contributing buildings/objects in the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District.

INTRODUCTION

The Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp located in Cassadaga, Florida just south of Lake Helen is known as the Psychic Capitol of the World according to Bill Geist of CBS Sunday Morning from the episode broadcasted on 12/30/2007 titled “Visiting the Psychic Capitol of the World”.

Listed as a National Historic District in 1991, the quiet community continues its long tradition of being a place for spiritually minded people to visit and live in. Numerous psychics and mediums are available for readings and consultations, and many of the historic structures are still standing since the founding of the town in the late 1890’s.

You can download a copy of the NRHP application for the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District at this link (visit link)

This waymark tour can be walked in its entirety. From Stop One to the finish are 5 stops and it is a complete loop consisting of 0.30 mile. It is ADA compliant for most mobility assist devices. The George P Colby Memorial Park is located at the halfway point and has shaded seating and water at a drinking fountain.

Parking is available on the north side of the Andrew Jackson Davis Educational Building and Bookstore (N 28° 57.946 W 81° 14.214) off of Cassadaga Road or on the west side of the building off of McKinley Street.

These waymarks can only be accessed from dawn to dusk.

TOUR STOPS & DIRECTIONS

Directions to the first stop: head east on Cassadaga Road from the parking area and you will see two white pillars at the intersection of Cassadaga Road and Stevens Street.

Stop One: The Cassadaga Entrance Pillars
Waymark WM13YEC (visit link)
Coordinates: N 28° 57.987 W 82° 14.209
Address: north of 1112 Stevens Street

When the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp was founded in the late 1890’s the original entrance was located one block east of this spot at the intersection of Cassadaga Road and Marion Street. Later in 1910 the entrance was moved to this location at the intersection of Cassadaga Road and Stevens Street. A gate was built and entrance pillars were constructed on each side of the gate. Later in 1928 the Jacob Lumber Company erected brick pillars with stucco surfacing. These pillars built further north on Stevens Street from the original pillars were larger and taller. Standing approximately ten feet tall in height they had square bases capped with cylindrical urns that contained lights. Refer to photos in the waymark gallery for variations.

Directions to the second stop: from the entrance pillars go south on Stevens Street and on the west side of the street is stop number two.

Stop Two: The Pavilion
Waymark WM13ZEW (visit link)
Coordinates: N 28° 57.946 W 81° 14.214
Address: 1112 Stevens Street

Housing the Andrew Jackson Davis Educational Building and Bookstore, named after the famous American Spiritualist of the late 1800’s, is the building formerly known as the Pavilion. Originally constructed in 1904 it served as the camp-meeting association’s headquarters. It replaced an earlier structure that had been erected in 1895. It presently contains the association’s business office, a meeting facility and a bookstore.

Directions to stop three: from bookstore head south on Stevens Street a short distance to the intersection of Stevens and Seneca Streets.

Stop Three: Colby Memorial Temple
Waymark WM13NVG (visit link)
Coordinates: N 28° 57.901 W 81° 14.197
Address: 1250 Stevens Street

This site originally had a wooden building built in 1895 and was known as the 'Auditorium'. It had an octagonal shape to it and was situated at the intersection of Stevens Street and Marion Street. In 1923 construction began to replace the original building and the new structure was built of locally created "sand brick" in a Mediterranean Revival style of architecture. There have been a number of uses of the building over the years but mostly as a general meeting hall. In 1975 the building was renamed and dedicated as the Colby Memorial Temple in honor of George P. Colby the founder of the Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp and is used today primarily for religious services and large group lectures.

Directions to stop four: from the front of the temple walk east along the sidewalk to the octagon shaped building.

Stop Four: Ceasar Forman Healing Center
Waymark WM13RZE (visit link)
Coordinates: N 28° 57.906 W 81° 14.195
Address: 1250.5 Stevens Street

Located in the ‘Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District’ in Cassadaga, Florida is the Caesar Forman Healing Center. This center is located in the only octagonal structure in the historic district and is listed as a NRHP contributing building. Built in 1925 it was formerly an open gazebo. Later it was enclosed with plywood siding and given a door and awning windows. It is located just north of the Colby Memorial Temple.

Directions to stop five: from here head north on Stevens Street and at the intersection of Stevens and Cassadaga Road you will find the Cassadaga Hotel.

Stop Five: Cassadaga Hotel
Waymark WM12W3N (visit link)
Coordinates: N 28° 57.980 W 81° 14.190
Address: 355 Cassadaga Road

Construction on the hotel began in 1926 to replace the previous turn of the century hotel that had burned down. A bond issued totaling $29,400 was approved by the spiritualist camp association for the construction of the new hotel that was completed in 1927. The hotel was built in the Mediterranean Revival style. Today it is still in use and is the only hotel in Cassadaga as well as serving as a focal point in the community. Food and beverages are available in the restaurant located in the lobby.

SUMMARY

The Southern Cassadaga Spiritualist Camp Historic District is a waymark rich environment with both existing waymarks to visit as well as potential waymarks to post. Please be sure to utilize the ‘Nearest Waymarks’ feature to log visits for the numerous waymarks in the area.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:00 AM To: 6:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: