Rose - Bosqueville Cemetery - Bosqueville, TX
14R E 671082 N 3499010
A 20' tall zinc obelisk marks the final resting places of Adrian Turner Rose and his young daughter, Nancy Rush Rose, in historic Bosqueville Cemetery, just a stone's throw from Waco in Bosqueville, TX.

This is a fairly common model of zinc headstone, standing about 20' high with the usual details, and a shroud around all four sides near the top. The family name, "Rose", is on the front, with an epitaph below:

We only know that thou hast gone,
and that the same relentless tide
which bore thee from us, still glides on,
and we who mourn thee with it glide.

Two of the panels have a wreath of roses and a psychopomp, while Mr. Rose and his daughter's read:

Nancy Rush
Rose,

Daughter of
A.T. & S.E. Rose,

Born
Dec. 28, 1871,
Died
July 24, 1873.

Adrian T.
Rose,

Born July 2,
1819,
Died Jan. 23,
1885.

Note the missing original screws on Nancy's panel, with a strip of metal placed in an attempt to hold things together. This could be normal wear and tear, or it could have been deliberate removal, as folks were known to remove the panels to hide things inside (think "bootleggers"). Additional details on the obelisk shaft include a sheaf of wheat, the face of a cherub, an ear of corn, and a cross with a wreath of roses.
Date Created/Placed: Unknown

Rock Creek Rd & Lawhorn Ln, Bosqueville, TX 76708