Masjid-e-Mohammedi - Fremont, CA
A mosque in Fremont, CA.

"Based at Masjid-e-Mohammedi in Fremont, the Dawoodi Bohra community of San Francisco is one of two Dawoodi Bohra communities in the Bay Area and serves San Francisco, the North Bay and the East Bay. Dawoodi Bohras have lived and worked in the Bay Area since the 1950s, when Bohras first came from India, Pakistan, East Africa, and Sri Lanka to obtain higher education at the region’s top universities, start businesses, and pursue professional endeavors in technology, healthcare and other fields.

The 52nd leader of the Dawoodi Bohra community, the late His Holiness Dr. Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin (RA) visited the Bay Area in 1978, 1986, 1996, and 2005. In 2005, Masjid-e-Mohammedi in Fremont was inaugurated as the first Dawoodi Bohra Masjid in the Western US. The current and 53rd leader of the Dawoodi Bohra community, His Holiness Dr. Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin (TUS) visited the Bay Area in 2015, as part of an historic trip to visit Bohra communities throughout California.

Recognizing their efforts to promote peace, prosperity and goodwill, the late Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin (RA) and Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin (TUS) were welcomed by government and community leaders alike. With each visit, the late Syedna Mohammed Burhanuddin (RA) and Syedna Mufaddal Saifuddin (TUS) more firmly established Bohras as contributing residents of the region, encouraging the community to make a positive impact and build lasting friendships throughout Northern California.

Today, the Dawoodi Bohra community of San Francisco spans three generations. From small-medium sized business owners, technologists, and medical professionals, to researchers, teachers, artists, and non-profit leaders, Dawoodi Bohras are critical components of the Bay Area’s Bay social and economic fabric. The community is engaged in a variety of efforts in partnership with government and community based organizations to support education, protect the environment, and serve those in need." (visit link)
Type: Current mosque

1121 Old Canyon Rd, Fremont, CA 94536, United States