Door Igleisa Santiago - Allariz, Ourense, Galicia, España
Door of hte church BIC
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The main door is the western one, which goes somewhat unnoticed due to its proximity to a home. It has three semicircular archivolts, the interior ones being sketches and scotch, while the exterior presents a "zamorano type" roll. The capitals of the four columns repeat the theme of birds and dragons advising the ears of human heads."

church:
"there are numerous Romanesque churches, such as that of Santiago or those of San Pedro and San Estebán, do not miss .

Church of Santiago: National monument. The Church is Romanesque from the 12th century. With a single nave and a circular apse that preserves its original structure. The cornice is decorated with human heads, animals and geometric figures in its corbels. The main portal is supported by two archivolts and the south by one. The columns are crowned by curious capitals with anthropomorphic figures, animals and floral motifs. Inside, the recumbent statues of Alaric knights draw attention."
Type of material of the door: Wood

Functional door?: Yes