Devonshire Public School - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443765 N 5028262
The Devonshire Public School, located on Breezehill Avenue, in Ottawa, Ontario, has gender separated entrances at the north end of the school for boys and at the south end for girls.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Devonshire Public School's cultural heritage value lies in its Collegiate Gothic architectural style, its history and its contextual importance within the Hintonburg neighbourhood.

Breezehill Avenue Public School was designed and built in the popular Collegiate Gothic style by Ottawa Board of Education architect W.B. Garvock. The rapid growth of the west end caused overcrowding and an addition, including a new facade, was added in 1920 by Garvock's successor, W.C. Beattie, who also added the Tudor detailing. When the school was reopened in 1921, the opening ceremonies were attended by the Duke of Devonshire, the Governor General at the time, and the school was renamed 'Devonshire' in his honour. W.K. Jeffery added a gymnasium in 1931.

Devonshire Public School's Collegiate Gothic style is typical of Ottawa schools of this era. It features the Tudor arch entranceway, stone and brick details and stone foundation common to these structures. Its large windows and plan reflect its use as a school and the emphasis placed on providing adequate light and air circulation. Devonshire Public School's contextual value lies in its associations with the community of Hintonburg. It was built soon after the community became a part of the City of Ottawa in 1908. Located at the eastern edge of the neighbourhood, the school is set beside its school yard and has a front lawn facing the street.

Reference: (visit link)
Physical Address: