The Bartrams
Located on the southbound side state route 87.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Ashwood was a house owned by William Bartram, a family member that lived in North Carolina and has the same name as the naturalist. It was a house that sat on bluff overlooking the Cape Fear river. The house got its name from John Baptista Ashe who was the original owner. Today the house no longer remains and it’s exact location is not easily found. Ashwood was used by the Bartrams during their time in the eastern Carolinas.

Marker text:
Naturalist John and William Bartram in 1765 and later, used their Kinsman's house Ashwood, as operating base. Stood 2 mi. E.