Angio Debo - Literary Landmark Register - Marshall, OK
This plaque is located on the wall of the town hall.

The town of Marshall was first settled in 1890 and incorporated in 1903. It was settled after the Land Run of 1889. The town had its heyday between 1900 and 1980. It is the hometown of Angie Debo, a well-known writer of Oklahoma history.

Today, the town of Marshall is a quiet ghost town, with a population of about 200. Only the post office, town hall and farmer's co-op appear to still be operating. The town hall is a one-story brick building on the east side of town. Attached to the wall is a bronze plaque placed by the Friends of Libraries U.S.A. honoring Angie Debo. It reads:

Friends of Libraries U.S.A.
Literary Landmarks Register