Route 66 Direction & Distance Arrows
14S E 525996 N 3931322
Across the street from Weatherford's City Hall is a new Route 66 Pavilion, playground, and dog park. The Pavilion includes a neat set of distance & direction arrows.

The City of Weatherford just completed a fantastic new addition near Wind Energy Park. This area is called Route 66 park, and has a really cool Route 66 pavilion, along with a nice set of direction and distance arrows. This pavilion is equipped with porch swings and the perfect place to relax for a bit.

The arrows point the way to several cool highlights, all in Oklahoma, along historic Route 66.
Date placed: 11/01/2020

Historic significance:
This set of direction and distance arrows were placed by the City of Weatherford, and identify distances to major Oklahoma towns along historic Route 66.

Location nearest to where you live now:
Top Arrow says OKC 69 miles. That is the closest one to my home.