Bethany Beach, Delaware
Located along the coast of Delaware.
Location: Delaware, United States

While the meaning of Bethany has been debated (Anaiah, House of Figs, House of Dates, etc), its presence in the bible cannot. Bethany is a town near Jerusalem and next to the Mount of Olives. It was mentioned in the New Testament.

Bethany Beach was founded in 1901 by a congregation of the Disciples of Christ based out of Washington, D.C. Today it is a family friendly beach town and when one thinks of Bethany Beach, they think of the calm waters of Delaware and the laid back beach town.
Bible verse: Matthew 21:17, Mark 11:11–12, Matthew 26:6–13, Mark 14:3–9, John 12:1–8, and Luke 24:50

Person Place or Thing: Place