Ozark Trails Pyramid - Stratford, OK
14S E 686341 N 3852253
This obelisk is an exact rendering of and original Ozark Trail marker which once stood at a nearby intersection of town.

The Ozark Trail was a network of locally maintained roads and highways running across southwest Missouri from St. Louis, across Oklahoma and the Texas Panhandle to Santa Fe, New Mexico. Beginning in 1913, it ended in the 1920's with the construction of Route 66. Only seven of the original twenty-one obelisks still remain.

This is a replica of the obelisk that stood at the center of the intersection of Main Street and Hyden, one block east. The original one was built in 1921, and torn down and buried in the 1940's. In the early 1970's it was exhumed and stands now on a ranch nearby. This replica was paid for by local residents and businesses and set up in 1997. It stands in a courtyard area on the south side of Main Street, just north of the water tower. It is 22 feet high and has a granite plaque on it, giving the history of the Trail and pyramids.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Date Created/Placed: 1997