Eglise Saint-Pierre, ancienne cathédrale - Lisieux, France
31U E 297779 N 5447463
[EN] Saint-Pierre Cathedral is built in the historic center of the city of Lisieux, next to the Episcopal Palace, on Place François-Mitterrand. [FR] La Cathédrale Saint-Pierre est bâtie dans le centre historique de la ville de Lisieux, accolée au Palais épiscopal, sur la place François-Mitterrand.
Location: Normandie, France

"A rare Lexovian monument to survive the 1944 bombings, the Saint-Pierre de Lisieux cathedral is a Gothic-style monument. If the presence of a cathedral is supposed since the 6th century, the church visible today was certainly built between 1160 and 1230, on the initiative of Bishop Arnoul. From the start, the architect designed quadripartite rib vaults and flying buttresses. Which makes it one of the first Gothic buildings in Normandy. The fairly austere nave is inspired by the Gothic style of Île-de-France, while the last parts built in the 13th century (the chevet, the lantern tower or the western facade) are in the Norman style. Bishop Pierre Cauchon, whose name remains attached to the trial of Joan of Arc, was buried there in 1442.

This former cathedral is classified as a historical monument by the 1840 list. It has been a simple parish church since the French Revolution and as such, owned by the municipality of Lisieux.

Three towers dominate the building: the lantern tower, common in large Norman churches, and two facade towers. The slender northern one dates back to the 13th century. Its neighbor was rebuilt between 1579 and 1600 after collapse. Ended by an arrow, it rises to 72 meters. Its style is difficult to define: flamboyant Gothic with some Renaissance characters (full-arched arches, fairly small openings, marked horizontality).

Like many Norman churches, the external decoration of Lisieux cathedral is sober. For example, there are no carved statues on the facades of the portals. Only geometric patterns, foliage, small columns or arches animate the stone. Small sculpted faces are the only whimsical elements on the exterior. "