Southern Caboose X364- Prater's Mill - Varnell, GA
Old steel Southern caboose located in Prater's Mill Historic Site.

There are no details about when, why or how this caboose came to be, but was undoubtedly placed here. It's located within the Prater's Mill Historic Site which has several buildings and a few other non railroad displays. This being the only display without any information attached. The word "SOUTHERN" can barely be made out along with the number X364 on each end.

With the exception of events, there is no fee to visit the park and is open year round, daylight hours only. Other historic buildings can also be seen. The park offers hiking, picnic shelter and fishing in Coahulla Creek.

Park hours and rules.
Current Use: