Victoria Säule - Hamburg, Germany
[GER] Victoria Säule - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] Victoria Column - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] In der Mitte des neuen Kreisverkehrs wurde auf der 21 Meter hohen, Säule eine Bronzeskulptur der Siegesgöttin Victoria errichtet. Schöpfer der 2,45 Meter hohen Statue ist Bildhauer Bernd Stöcker.

Die Victoria thront mit Blick Richtung Rahlstedt auf der Spitze der Säule mit ausgebreiteten Flügeln, in der einen Hand den goldenen Lorbeerkranz als Preis für Anerkennung, in der anderen den Palmenzweig als Zeichen des Friedens. So gesehen ist die Statue eine zeitgemäße Interpretation der Idee von der römischen Göttin Victoria und soll ein Signal für Optimismus und Freude auf eine glückliche Zukunft verkörpern. Der bloße Körper symbolisiert das Verletzliche.

Quelle: Auszüge von Victoria-Park.de (visit link)

[ENG] In the center of the new traffic circle on the 21-meter high, column was erected a bronze sculpture of the goddess of victory Victoria. Creator of the 2.45 meter high statue is sculptor Bernd Stöcker.

Victoria is enthroned with a view towards Rahlstedt on the top of the column with outstretched wings, in one hand the golden laurel wreath as a prize for recognition, in the other the palm branch as a sign of peace. In this way, the statue is a contemporary interpretation of the idea of the Roman goddess Victoria and is intended to embody a signal of optimism and joy for a happy future. The bare body symbolizes the vulnerable.

Type of Column: Other

Nearest Freestanding Columns