Geodesic Dome - "La Medusa" - A Coruña, Galicia, España
‘La Medusa’ is a coal storage center
Location: Galicia, Spain

"The dome located at the end of the Centennial was built to eliminate the suspended particles derived from the discharges of the mineral that leaves the port towards Meirama, 1.1 million tons per year. The Medusa, with its characteristic green color, was built by Fenosa on land reclaimed from the sea in an extension of the quay. The defunct electricity company paid for it about 20 million euros and, after four years of works, it came into service in 2007, 11 years ago. The design of that structure was carried out by the Corrochano architects Corrochano, father and son. They erected a large dome 116 meters in diameter and almost 40 meters high with a steel frame. The coal circulates through 560 meters of conveyor belt and inside it can hold 120,000 tons. But also many other things if the mineral disappears."

From: (visit link)
Nearest Geodesic Domes